Data Privacy

Your personal data - What is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller's possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by [the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (the "GDPR").

Who are we?

New Life Church Bristol is registered with the Charity Commission of England and Wales under number 1150750 and the charity was formed by the signing of a declaration of trust on 29th January 2013. The charitable objectives set out in the trust deed are that for the benefit of the public, New Life Church Bristol will advance the Christian faith in accordance with its statement of beliefs, in such ways and in such parts of the United Kingdom or the world as the trustees may from time to time think fit.

 

The governing body of New Life Church Bristol are the Trustees who are legally responsible for the governance and management of the Trust, working in close consultation with the church Elders.

 

The Trust is the data controller and it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

How do we process your personal data

The Trust complies with its obligations under GDPR by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

 

We use your personal data for the following purposes: - 

 

For the Elders - to provide pastoral care to our church members;

 

For the Trustees - 

  • to enable us to provide a voluntary service for the benefit of the public as specified in our Trust Deed;

  • to administer membership records;

  • to fundraise and promote the interests of the charity;

  • to manage our employees and volunteers;

  • to safeguard children and vulnerable adults;

  • to maintain our own accounts and records;

  • to inform individuals of news, events, activities or services running at New Life Church and CTiW;

  • to process gift aid applications.

What is the legal basis?

The GDPR legislation forms the legal basis on which personal data is collected, stored and processed. The processing conditions fall within Articles 6 and 9 of the GDPR.

 

The Article 6 processing conditions for non-sensitive personal data that are applicable are:

 

A link to our Consent Form is provided here

 

The Trust has a statutory duty to properly account for its income and expenditure and to provide accurate taxation returns.
 

The Trust has a statutory duty to safeguard children and vulnerable adults.

except where such interests are overridden by the interests, rights or freedoms of the data subject.
 

The Elders have a legitimate duty of care to church members in the exercising of their pastoral role.

  • Consent of the data subject

  • Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation;

  • Processing is necessary for the legitimate interests of the data controller 

 

The Article 9 processing conditions for sensitive data that are applicable are:

 

A link to our Consent Form is provided here TBC 

  • Explicit consent of the data subject [link to "Consent Form" as above];

  • Processing is necessary for carrying out obligations under employment, social security or social protection law, or a collective agreement;

  • Processing is carried out by a not-for-profit body with a political, philosophical, religious or trade union aim provided: - 

    • the processing relates only to members or former members (or those who have regular contact with it in connection with those purposes); and 

    • there is no disclosure to a third party without consent.

Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential, and will be shared only with [insert the recipients or categories of recipients of any personal data]. We will only share your data with third parties outside of the community with your consent.

How long do we keep your personal data?

As a principle your personal data will only be retained whilst it is reasonably necessary, while you remain a member of the church and where applicable consent remains to do so.

Personal data relating to employment, gift aid and safeguarding will be retained in accordance with legislation.

Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: -

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which New Life Church holds about you;

  • The right to request that New Life Church corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;

  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for New Life Church to retain such data;

  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time;

  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;

  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office

Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing. 

Contact details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries of complaints please in the first instance contact Sue Hall, Chair of Trustees at 

sueh@newlifechurchbristol.org.

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.